Monthly Team Competitions: 

Monthly Team Invitational:

At ICN we believe that providing the opportunity for players and teams to compete in a supportive/competitive environment is an essential step in their chess development. Not only does it provide an opportunity to apply our classroom learning into game situations, it also allows for team building through a collective goal of team success.

Competitions also reinforce the important values of practical/patient play, good sportsmanship, understanding the process of winning & losing, and team spirit. 

Our ICN Tournaments will include prizes for both Individuals and Teams in each section. 


2018 -2019 Team Tournaments:

  • Saturday October 13th, Hosted at PS 11

  • Sunday October 28th, Hosted at Lower Lab - Register Here

  • Sunday December 2nd, Hosted at PS 10 - Register Here

2017 - 2018 ICN Season Results:


Locations:

  • PS 11, 320 West 21st St, NYC

  • PS 111, 440 West 53rd St, NYC

  • PS 116, 210 East 33rd St, NYC

  • PS 77, 1700 3rd Ave, NYC

  • PS 10, 511 7th Ave, Brooklyn


Registration:

There will be no onsite registration.
Registration will close at 10 PM the night before. 


Teams:

  • Our Impact Coaching Network Team Opens welcome players and teams city-wide.

  • Team prizes will count the top 4 scoring players from the same team in each section.

  • If you would like to have your school added as a listed team, please email impactcoachingnetwork@gmail.com


Sections:

All ICN sections are USCF rated. In order to participate, you must have a valid USCF ID #. You may register for the USCF here: Register Now

  • U 600 - Youngest Beginners

  • U 1200 - Advancing Competitors - Notation Required

  • 1200+ - Notation Required


Lunch & Snacks:

Pizza and other light snacks will be available onsite. 


Rules & Schedule:

3 Rounds, G/45, D5

Playing hall will be in the cafeteria

Schedule:

  • 9:00 AM - Arrive in Team Room

  • 9:30 AM - 1st Round

  • 11:15 AM - 2nd Round

  • 1:00 PM - 3rd Round

  • 2:45 PM - Award Ceremony


Individual & Team Prizes:

  • Individuals - Top 10 players in U 300 & U 800. Top 5 players in U 1200 sections

  • Teams - Top 2 teams in all sections.