2018 National Champions!

The 2018 Elementary National Championships showcased on the country's biggest stage the tremendous effort, talent, depth, and excellence of our ICN players and programs. 

PS 33 not only fielded one of the United States largest teams, they also claimed the country's most Top 5 (3) and Top 10 (4) team finishes, PS 59 incredibly repeated as the K - 3 U 700 National Champions and PS 11 battled the entire weekend to maintain their streak of Top national placements. 

ICN Chess National Championships

With 53 competitors representing schools from PS 11, PS 33, PS 116 and PS 59 it was ICN's programs largest Elementary National Championship contingent to date.

Hosted in Nashville, TN, our Impact Coaching Network players and teams competed rigorously over three full days, across 9 national sections and against 2,236 of the country's very best competitors. 

After the final games had been played, the end results were outstanding! This spoke volumes to the commitment and excellence of our players, parents, coaches, and the entire ICN community.

ICN programs celebrated:

  • Seven team trophies
  • Six Top 10 team finishes
  • Four Top 5 team placements
  • K/5 Championship runner-up
  • K - 3 U 700 National Champions!

Along the way we were also rewarded with an addition 11 individual trophies!

#incredible

In addition to the fierce competition, we also made plenty of time for socializing and team fun! 

One of the many highlights was the shared southern BBQ lunch we enjoyed Saturday afternoon.

We also took a moment to recognize our wonderful chess moms, as once again they showed their unwavering dedication and support by spending mother's day with the team! We love you moms!

7718141648_3W4A6572.JPG

Congratulations to ALL! You are true ambassadors for chess, your schools and the entire community. Of this we are very proud! 

Now let's get back to the boards so we can return bigger and better in 2019!

Train - Compete - Repeat

#wherechampstrain

IMG_1153.JPG

Team Awards:

  • PS 59 - K/3 U 700 - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
  • PS 33 - K/5 Championship - 2nd Place
  • PS 33 - K/5 U 1200 - 4th Place
  • PS 33 - K/5 U 900 - 5th Place
  • PS 59 - K/3 Championship - 7th Place
  • PS 33 - K/3 U 700 - 8th Place
  • PS 11 - K/3 Championship - 15th Place

Individual Awards:

  • Whitney Tse (PS 33)- 9th Place - K/1 Championship
  • Jacob Meyers (PS 33) - 9th Place - K/3 U 700
  • Mahnak Islam (PS 33) - 20th Place - K/5 U 1200
  • Cooper Ho (PS 59) - 23rd Place - K/3 Championship
  • Micah Reiss (PS 59) - 28th Place - K/3 U 700
  • Sophia Degregorio (PS 33) - 33rd Place - K/5 U 900
  • Luc Cacciatore (PS 33) - 40th Place - K/5 U 900
  • Cooper Barr (PS 59) - 30th Place - K/3 U 700
  • Kiaan Javeri (PS 59) - 30th Place - K/3 U 700
  • Sabella Faccio (PS 11) - 30th Place - K/3 U 700
  • Jude Kazan (PS 59) - 2nd Place (1100 - 1199) - K/3 Championship
Russ Makofsky